HPE FlexFabric 5940 Switch Series

                                    

 

HPE FlexFabric 5940 Switch Series
Models
HPE FlexFabric 5940 48SFP+ 6QSFP+ Switch JH395A
HPE FlexFabric 5940 32QSFP+ Switch JH396A
HPE FlexFabric 5940 48XGT 6QSFP+ Switch JH394A
HPE FlexFabric 5940 48SFP+ 6QSFP28 Switch JH390A
HPE FlexFabric 5940 48XGT 6QSFP28 Switch JH391A


Key features
• VXLAN L2 and L3 and EVPN support for virtualized environments
• OpenFlow support for investment protection and SDN environments
• High-density 10GbE, 40GbE with 40G or 100G uplink for spine-and–leaf deployments
• Unify management of virtual and physical network with VEPA and IMC
• Data center convergence and resiliency with SPB, ISSU, DCB, FC/FCoE, IRF,TRILL

Product overview
The HPE FlexFabric 5940 Switch Series is a family of high performance and low-latency 10GbE, 40GbE top-of-rack (ToR) data center switches. The switch series also include 100G uplink technology and is part of the HPE FlexFabric data center solution, which is a cornerstone of the FlexNetwork architecture.  The FlexFabric 5940 Switch Series is ideally suited for deployment at the aggregation or server access layer of large enterprise data centers, or at the core layer of medium-sized enterprises. With the increase pace of deploying virtualized applications, adopting software-defined networking, and the server-to-server traffic, many data centers now require spine and ToR switch innovations that will meet their requirements. The HPE FlexFabric 5940 is optimized to meet the increasing requirements for higher-performance server connectivity, convergence of Ethernet and storage traffic, the capability to handle virtual environments, and ultra-low-latency. 

Features and benefits

Quality of Service (QoS)

• Powerful QoS features
− Flexible queue scheduling:including Strict Priority (SP), WRR, WDRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, SP+WDRR, SP+WFQ, Configurable Buffer, Time range, Queue Shaping, CAR with 8kbps granularity.

Packet filtering and remarking: Packet filtering at L2 (Layer 2) through L4 (Layer 4); flow classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP (IPv4/IPv6) address, destination IP (IPv4/IPv6) address, port, protocol, and VLAN.
provides nonblocking, lossless Clos architecture with VOQs and large buffers with the flexibility and scalability for future growth 48 x 10 GbE ports with 6 ports of 40G, 48 x 10 GbE ports with 6 ports of 100G and 32 x 40 GbE delivered in a 1RU design; the 5940 32 ports of 40G switch can also be configured as a 72 x 10 GbE port device by using a 40G-to-10 GbE splitter cable that turns each 40 GbE port into four 10-GbE ports. 


• High-performance switching cut-through and nonblocking architecture delivers low latency (~1 microsecond for 10GbE) for very demanding enterprise
applications; the switch delivers high-performance switching capacity and wire-speed packet forwarding

• Higher scalability Hewlett Packard Enterprise Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF) technology simplifies the architecture of server access networks; up to nine HPE 5940 switches can be combined to deliver unmatched scalability of virtualized access layer
switches and flatter two-tier networks using IRF, which reduces cost and complexity

• Advanced modular operating system Comware v7 software's modular design and multiple processes bring native high stability, independent process monitoring, and restart; the OS also allows individual software modules to be upgraded for higher availability and supports enhanced serviceability functions like hitless software upgrades


• TRILL, SPB and EVB/VEPA Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links (TRILL) is supported including support of TRILL with IRF, TRILL ECMP up to 8 paths. Support for Shortest Path Bridging (IEEE 802.1aq) with ECMP up to 8 paths. Edge Virtual Bridging with Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator (EVB/VEPA) provides connectivity into the virtual environment for a data center-ready environment


• Reversible airflow enhanced for data center hot-cold aisle deployment with reversible airflow—for either front-to-back or back-to-front airflow


• Redundant fans and power supplies Internal redundant and hot-pluggable power supplies and dual fan trays enhance reliability and availability


• Lower OPEX and greener data center provide reversible airflow and advanced chassis power management 


• Data Center Bridging (DCB) protocols provides support for IEEE 802.1Qbb Priority Flow Control (PFC), Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX), IEEE 802.1Qaz
Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS), Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN) for converged FCoE, iSCSI and RoCE environments


• FCoE support provides support for T11 standards-compliant FC-BB-5 Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE), including FCoE initialization protocol (FIP), FCP, Fiber Channel enhanced port types VE, TE and VF, NPV, NPIV, fabric name server, RSCN, login services, and name-server zoning, per-VSAN fabric services, FSPF, standard zoning and fiber channel ping


• Jumbo frames with frame sizes of up to 10,000 bytes on Gigabit Ethernet and 10-Gigabit ports, allows high-performance remote backup and disaster-recovery services to be enabled 


• VXLAN hardware support VXLAN Layer 2 and Layer 3 gateway support for up to 4k 

Transceivers
SFP+ Transceivers
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LH80 tunable Transceiver JL250A
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver JD092B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver JD093B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver JD094B
HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver JG234A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable JD096C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable JD097C
HPE FlexNetwork X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable JC784C
HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable JL290A
HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable JL291A
HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable JL292A


CFP Transceivers
HPE X140 40G CFP LC LR4 10km SM Transceiver JC857A


QSFP+ Transceivers
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 100m MM Transceiver JL251A
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver JG325B
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 XCVR JL286A
HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver JG709A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable JG326A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable JG327A

HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable JG328A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach  Cable JG329A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable JG330A
HPE FlexNetwork X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Cable JG331A
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable JL287A
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable JL288A
HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable JL289A

QSFP28 Transceivers
HPE X150 100G QSFP28 MPO SR4 100m MM Transceiver JL274A
HPE X150 100G QSFP28 LC LR4 10km SM Transceiver JL275A
HPE X240 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable JL271A
HPE X240 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable JL272A
HPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 7m Active Optical Cable JL276A
HPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 10m Active Optical Cable JL277A
HPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 20m Active Optical Cable JL278A