HPE FlexFabric 5930 32QSFP+ Switch JG726A

                             

   

 

  

 The HPE FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series is a family of high performance and ultra-low-latency 10GbE and 40GbE top-of-rack (ToR) data center switches. The switch series is part of the Hewlett Packard Enterprise FlexFabric data center solution, which is a cornerstone of the FlexNetwork architecture.


The FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series is ideally suited for deployment at the aggregation or server access layer of large enterprise data centers, or at the core layer of medium-sized enterprises. With the increase pace of deploying virtualized applications, adopting software-defined networking, and the server-to-server traffic, many data centers now require spine and ToR switch innovations that will meet their requirements. The HPE FlexFabric 5930 is optimized to meet the increasing requirements for higher-performance server connectivity, convergence of Ethernet and storage traffic, the capability to handle virtual environments, and ultra-low-latency. 


A summary of the highlights of the FlexFabric 5930 Switch Series:
• VXLAN VTEP support for virtualized environments
• OpenFlow support for investment protection and SDN environments
• High-density 10GbE and 40GbE for spine-and–leaf deployments
• Unify management of virtual and physical network with VEPA and IMC
• Data center convergence and resiliency with DCB, FC/FCoE, IRF, and TRILL

Perfect extension for VMware NSX VTEP Overlays. 

  

HPE FlexFabric 5930 32QSFP+ Switch (JG726A) (JH179A) (JH178A)
HPE X711 Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow  Fan Tray JG552A
HPE X712 Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow  Fan Tray JG553A

  
HPE FlexFabric 5930 4-slot Switch (JH179A)

Accessories: 
HPE 5930 24-port SFP+ and 2-port QSFP+ Module JH180A
HPE 5930 24-port SFP+ and 2-port QSFP+ with MACsec Module JH181A
HPE 5930 24-port 10GBASE-T and 2-port QSFP+ with MACsec Module JH182A
HPE 5930 8-port QSFP+ Module JH183A
HPE 5930 24-port Converged Port and 2-port QSFP+ Module JH184A
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver JD061A
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver JD062A
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver JD063B
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver JD089B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver JD118B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver JD119B
HPE 5930 4-slot Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow HV Fan Tray JH185A
HPE 5930 4-slot Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow HV Fan Tray JH186A

 

HPE FlexFabric 5930 2QSFP+ 2-slot Switch (JH178A)

Accessories: 
HPE 5930 24-port SFP+ and 2-port QSFP+ Module JH180A
HPE 5930 24-port SFP+ and 2-port QSFP+ with MACsec Module JH181A
HPE 5930 24-port 10GBASE-T and 2-port QSFP+ with MACsec Module JH182A
HPE 5930 8-port QSFP+ Module JH183A
HPE 5930 24-port Converged Port and 2-port QSFP+ Module JH184A
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver JD061A
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver JD062A
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver JD063B
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver JD089B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver JD118B
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver JD119B
HPE X711 Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow  HV Fan Tray JG552A
HPE X712 Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow HV Fan Tray JG553A